Individual Involvement: Leaders in Our Communities

Tri-Star employees care about their communities and get involved in helping their friends and neighbors.
Take a peek at some of their involvement in the communities where we live work and play.

Stephanie Anderson

  • Indianapolis CFA Society, Volunteer
  • Michigan State University Alumni Network, Member

Benjamin Bakken

  • Holt Public Schools Board of Education, Treasurer/Trustee
  • Lansing Financial Health Team, Chair
  • Local Development Financing Authority/Lansing Regional SmartZone, Board Member
  • 5 Minute Tops, Co-Founder and Organizer
  • Holt Education Foundation, Board Member

Cyndy Bellaver

  • Frankenmuth Mid-Michigan Unit of the Herb Society of America, Member
  • Frankenmuth Women’s Club, Member

Amy Bertsch

  • Meals to the Homeless, Volunteer
  • Volunteers of America, Volunteer
  • St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church, Eucharistic Minister
  • Amy’s family adopts a family in need at Christmas time

Kylie Bos

  • SVSU College of Business and Management Young Alumni Advisory Board, Vice President
  • American Red Cross, Volunteer
  • Missaukee Humane Society, Volunteer
  • Midland Shelterhouse, Volunteer

Debbie Briguglio

  • Midland 100 Club, Member
  • Midland Shelterhouse, Volunteer
  • 1000 Leaders Graduate
  • Boys & Girls Club of the Great Lakes Bay Region, Fall Golf Outing Board Member
  • Tri-County Economics, Member
  • Saginaw Community Foundation Distribution Committee, Past Member
  • Saginaw READ Association, Past Mentor
  • Heroes for Kids, Past Volunteer

Becky Carrier

  • Women in Leadership, Member
  • Volunteer at Various Organizations

Kyle Chapple

  • United Way Saginaw County Community, Change Team
  • Saginaw Valley Young Professionals Network, Member & Steering Committee Member
  • Habitat for Humanity, Volunteer
  • Spring into Service, Volunteer
  • One Week One Street, Volunteer
  • Relay for Life, Past Volunteer

Kay Cooper

  • Pulse 3 Run for Your Heart
  • OLLI- Osher Lifelong Learning Institute, Member
  • Children’s Zoo at Celebration Square, Brew at the Zoo Planning Committee Member
  • Habitat for Humanity, Volunteer
  • READ Association of Saginaw, Mentor
  • Institute of Certified Bankers, Member
  • 1000 Leaders Graduate

Renee Elliott

  • Birch Run/Bridgeport Chamber of Commerce, Volunteer
  • Frankenmuth Legacy Ball Committee Member
  • Past Children’s Zoo at Celebration Square, Brew at the Zoo Planning Committee Member
  • Birch Run Parents for Youth, Vice President

Adam Engel

  • Second Presbyterian Church, serving on the session, finance committee and in the choir
  • Presbytery of Lake Huron, coordinating team member
  • Saginaw Area Concert Band, Member
  • Hemlock Area Historical Society, Vice President
  • Mustard Seed Shelter, Volunteer

Claudia Flattery

  • Zion Lutheran Church, Endowment Fund Committee Secretary
  • 1000 Leaders Graduate
  • Habitat for Humanity, Volunteer
  • Freeland Athletic Association, Volunteer

Kara Francke

  • Saginaw Valley Young Professionals Network, Member
  • Relay for Life, Volunteer
  • Saginaw Children’s Museum, Past Volunteer

Jane Hagen

  • Boys & Girls Club of the Great Lakes Bay Region (Saginaw Golf Outing Chairman)
  • Delta College Foundation, Investment Advisory Committee Chair
  • Bay Area Community Foundation, Former Trustee, Currently on Stewardship Committee
  • Covenant HealthCare Foundation, Former Chairperson
  • Tri-County Economic Club, Former Treasurer
  • Bay City Morning Rotary, Member
  • Northeastern Estate Planning Council, Member
  • Junior League of Saginaw Valley, Sustaining Member
  • Great Lakes Bay Regional Alliance Alumni Ambassadors, Board Member

Ann Hall

  • North East Michigan Estate Planning, Board Member
  • Saginaw Shiawassee Habitat for Humanity, Board Member
  • Shiawassee District Library Endowment, Committee Member
  • Owosso Community Players, Costume & Awards Committee Member
  • Owosso High School Choir Booster
  • John’s United Church of Christ, Owosso, Past Secretary
  • Phillip Lutheran, Owosso, Past Secretary

Steve Hill

  • Midland Amateur Hockey League, Treasurer
  • Leadership Midland Alumni Association, Treasurer
  • Youth hockey and track and field, Volunteer Coach

Laura Janson

  • Midland Noon Exchange Club, President Elect
  • Arc of Midland, Volunteer
  • St. John Amelith Lutheran Church of Bay City, Member
  • Boy Scouts of America, Volunteer
  • Habitat for Humanity, Volunteer
  • Little Forks Conservancy, Volunteer
  • Toys for Tots Patron
  • USO Patron

Rachelle Kell

  • Plymouth Elementary School, Treasurer – PTO
  • Leadership Midland Alumni Association, Board Member
  • MAYFL boosters, Member
  • Leadership Midland Steering Committee, Member
  • Michigan Chamber Health and Human Resources Committee, Member
  • Midland RiverDays, Volunteer
  • Midland Santa House, Volunteer
  • Midland Relay for Life, Volunteer
  • Ready, Set, Get Hired, Volunteer
  • MLK Scholarship Selection Committee, Member

Dawn Kenroy

  • Ele’s Place, Group Facilitator, and Ele’s Race Fundraiser, Volunteer
  • Tri-County Office on Aging Meals-on-Wheels, Volunteer
  • Greater Lansing Estate Planning Council, Member
  • Jackson Rotary Club and disAbility Connections, volunteer

Jack Kidwell

  • Here We Stand Campaign – Michigan District of the LCMS Ann Arbor, MI, Vice Chairman
  • N.E. Michigan Estate Planning Council, Member, and Former Board Member
  • Mid-Michigan Planned Giving Council, Former Member, Officer, and President
  • International Lutheran Laymen’s League St. Louis, MO, Past International President
  • Lutheran Hour Ministries Foundation St. Louis, MO Board Trustee
  • Lutheran Church Missouri Synod Board for Mission Services, Past Advisory Board Member
  • ABLAZE Steering Committee for LCMS, Past Committee Member
  • Faith Lutheran Church of Bay City, Vice President
  • 1000 Leaders Graduate
  • State Theatre Bay City, Board Member
  • 2014 Lutheran Hour Ministries International Outreach Conference, Chairman

Pavel Konecny

  • Midland Country Club, Executive Committee Member & Treasurer
  • Michigan Bankers Association, Funds Management Committee Member
  • Delta College, Investment Committee Member & Past Chair

Mary Jo Krick

  • Lutheran Homes of Michigan, Board Member
  • Frankenmuth Rotary Club, Board Member
  • Institute of Certified Bankers, Member
  • Leadership Saginaw Program Graduate
  • Institute of 1000 Leaders Graduate
  • Hospice of Hope, Steering Committee Member
  • Blessed Trinity Catholic Church, Finance Committee and Endowment Fund

Jenny Moody

  • The ROCK Center for Youth Development, Board Member
  • Girls on the Run of Midland and Gladwin Counties, Team Assistant Coach
  • Harrison Youth Soccer, Board Member, Volunteer Coach & Referee Administrator

Gene Pickelman

  • Covenant HealthCare Board of Directors, Vice-Chair
  • Valley Lutheran High School Growth Campaign, Co-Chair
  • Saginaw County Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors, 2014 Chair
  • Michigan Bankers Association, Trust Management Committee
  • College of Business Management Advisory Board, Member
  • 1000 Leaders Initiative, Past Co-Chair
  • One Hundred Club, Member
  • 2014 Junior Achievement Hall of Fame Judging Committee
  • 2005 Marsh Princing Leadership Award Recipient

Jon Pickelman

  • Saginaw County Chamber of Commerce, Chamber Ambassador, and Diplomat
  • Saginaw’s Young Professional Network, Member
  • The Caring Place of Raleigh, North Carolina, Past Volunteer
  • Underground Railroad, Board Member
  • Saginaw Leadership Graduate

Bobbi Putman

  • 100+ Women Who Care, Vassar Chapter, member
  • Frankenmuth Women’s Club, member
  • Bay Veterans Foundation, volunteer
  • Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, volunteer
  • American Cancer Society, volunteer

Danielle Rousseau

  • Pay It Forward, Volunteer
  • Saginaw READ, Mentor
  • Heroes for Kids, Past Volunteer
  • Habitat for Humanity, Volunteer

Lisa Saph

  • Toys for Tots, Volunteer
  • Child & Family Services of Saginaw, Volunteer
  • Rescue Ministries, Volunteer
  • Bridge the Gap, Volunteer

Mason Sarosi

  • Saginaw Valley Young Professionals Network, Member
  • Catholic Social Services Food Bank, Volunteer
  • Business and Economic Club, Member
  • Renewal Ministry Mission Trip, Volunteer

Kevin Scorsone

  • Great Lakes Bay Regional Leadership Institute, Graduate
  • Saginaw County Chamber of Commerce, Board Member
  • United Way of Midland County – Young Leaders United, Past Member
  • Saginaw Leadership Cares, Member and Co-Founder
  • Leadership Saginaw, Graduate
  • Recipient of the 2014 Diplomat of the Year, Saginaw County Chamber of Commerce

Joann Schofield

  • St. Gerard Church, Member, and Past Youth Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
  • St. Thomas Aquinas Church, Member
  • Habitat for Humanity Capital Region: Women Build 2016, Volunteer & Donor
  • Ele’s Place, Donor
  • Sparrow Foundation’s Women Working Wonders, Volunteer & Donor
  • Grand Ledge High School Men’s Golf Team, Volunteer
  • Greater Lansing Food Bank, Donor
  • Lansing Waverly High School, Past Girls Basketball Scorekeeper Volunteer
  • Big Brothers and Big Sisters of Lansing, Past Volunteer

Anthony Taylor

  • Member of the Dow-Dupont Community Advisor Panel
  • Boys and Girls Club of the Great Lakes Bay Region, Board Member
  • Recipient of the 2014 Saginaw County Chamber of Commerce President’s Award
  • Recipient of the RUBY Award in the Great Lakes Bay Region for 2011
  • Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra, Past Vice-Chairman and Board Member
  • Saginaw-Shiawassee Habitat for Humanity, Past Treasurer and Board Member
  • READ Association, Volunteer
  • United Way of Saginaw County, Past Board Member
  • Saginaw County Chamber of Commerce, Past Board Member
  • Saginaw Valley Young Professionals Network, Founding Member, Executive Committee Member, and Former Chairman
  • Leadership Saginaw Program Graduate, 2011
  • Fall In…Art and Sol Festival Leadership Team
  • Michigan State University College of Human Medicine, Past Adjunct Faculty
  • Covenant Healthcare Institutional Review Board, Past Member

Jordan Waier

  • Relay for Life, Volunteer
  • East Side Soup Kitchen, Volunteer
  • Youth basketball clinics, Volunteer

Brandon Willson

  • Volunteer at various community organizations

Sandy Worner

  • Saginaw United Way, Change Team
  • Shelterhouse, Finance Committee
  • Leadership Saginaw Class of 2011
  • 1000 Leaders Graduate
  • Michigan Association of CPAs, Member
  • Saginaw Women in Leadership, Member
  • Freeland School, Former Board Member, and Treasurer
  • Saginaw Children’s Zoo, Board Member, Former Fund development Committee and Governance Committee.
  • Saginaw Leadership Cares, Former Member
  • Zion Lutheran Church, Former Treasurer, and Endowment Fund Chair

Kristen Wuerfel

  • American Advertising Federation Great Lakes Bay Region Chapter, Board Member
  • Northwood University Alumni Council, Member
  • Women in Leadership, Member
  • Midland Area Community Foundation, Member

William Zank

  • Great Lakes Bay Economic Club, Board Member
  • Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, Volunteer